Wyzr Fintech Limited

Privacy Policy

Introduction

‍Wyzr Fintech Limited. (“we” or “us”), is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at 201, The Water Gardens, England, W2 2DF and whose registered number is 12404769. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to providing clear information about the use of your data. We are the data controller for the purposes of the personal data we collect via our website and for the performance of the services listed under the usages of your personal data, below.

Use of our online services

Collection of personal data

When you use the services provided through our website or app, we will have access to your personal data that you submit to us and personal data held by Account Servicing Payment Service Providers (i.e. any payment service provider, such as a bank or a credit card issuer that maintains an online payment account on your behalf) (“ASPSPs”) (“Personal Data”) for the duration of the transmission. Such Personal Data may include your date of birth, gender, account information, account balance, transactions, and investments data. The manner in which we access, use, process and store your personal data for the provision of the services we provide is set out below.


Personal Data

Use of your personal data

In order to access and use the services that we provide through our website and app, we will direct you to use one of our trusted service providers or an ASPSP that implements Open Banking in order to transmit and access information (including personal data) relating to payment accounts (“Account Information”) that you hold with ASPSPs to us.

The information we collect and process will be used to run the services that we provide.

Consent

We’ll be able to access your Account Information (including any Personal data), if you give us explicit consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you provided your consent, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at [email protected].

Deletion of Personal Data 

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than necessary. We will delete your Personal Data as soon as it is no longer needed to provide our services to you or upon you deleting your account or requesting the deletion of your personal data. To request your data to be deleted, please use the delete function in your profile settings page, or send us an email at [email protected] Your data will be deleted in full at least within 30 days of receipt of the request.

Disclosure

We may share your Personal Data with selected third parties, including business partners, suppliers and subcontractors that assist us in the provision of our services to you. The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information as instructed by us only to provide services to you.

Keeping Your Personal Data Secure

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data secure. Technical measures will include, but are not limited to, encrypting and pseudonymising your personal data to protect it from cyber threats and unauthorised access. Organisational measures will include, but are not limited to, implementing IT security and data protection practices such as securely backing up the data and systems review and audit process.


Your Rights

Right of access

You have the right to ask us to provide any personal data we have collected about you, to you. Should you wish to do so, please email us at [email protected] specifying the period of data you would like access to.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Should you wish to do so, please email us at [email protected] specifying the changes you want to be made. Alternatively, wherever possible we will provide a functionality on the app or the website through which you can rectify any information related to you if you think it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Should you wish to do so, please email us at [email protected] specifying the request to delete your personal data or use the delete function on the website or app.

Making a complaint to a supervisory authority 

Should you be dissatisfied with the service we provide, you have the right to file a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes To This Policy

If we change this policy, we will post the revised policy here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.